360+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020

360+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020 [Verified Links]

Directory

Google will agree or not, but all the SEO’s around the world knows that Back Linking is the core ranking technique. And one of the best ways to get backlinks is through directory submission. Directory Submission is a crucial OFF Page SEO Technique which can’t be ignored. If you want to get a strong and consistent SERP ranking, you must do directory submission.

Submitting your website on free or paid directory submission sites will get you good backlinks and also increase your website visibility on the internet.

Below shared Free Directory Submission Sites List is verified and all the links given are working links. No Spam! You can use it for submitting your website in all of these Directory Submission Sites.

Each link given in the below “360+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020” are verified working links for Directory Submission.

What is Directory Submission and its Types?

Before moving to the Directory Submission, I would like to tell you about the Directory itself. Do you know what a directory is? Name sounds familiar, right? Yes your thinking is going in the right direction!

Internet Directories

Like you have directories in your computer system in which there are multiple files. Similarly Internet Directories are nothing but the “categorized encapsulated folders” (just like shown in the image below) in which you will find information about the various websites coming under single category!

Viesearch - Free Directory Submission Site
Submit your link in Viesearch Directory

The websites hosting these directories are known as “Directory Websites”. And as these websites allows its visitors to submit their business details. These are also known as Directory Submission Websites.

Types of Directory Submission Websites

In Actual, the only type comes in the directory is that they are divided into various categories, nothing else. But it’s the website directories owners who divided into 3 major categories, those are –

1. Free Directory Submission Sites

As its name suggest, the owners of these directories will allow you to submit your business at no cost. You can fill the required details and submit your business in these websites. However the approval chances in this case is very less. Further, it does take minimum 1 month and maximum 3 months of time for approval.

2. Reciprocal Directory Submission Sites

It’s a kind of Directory, in which directory owner doesn’t ask for money instead ask for a backlink. Yes, if you want your business to be listed in their directory with a backlink you also have to give them a backlink from your website. The approval rate and time in this scenario is very less as compare to the free one.

3. Paid Directory Submission Sites

Now here come the monetary benefits. In this type of directory, owners ask for a specific amount against your business submission. If you pay them for your listing, they not only provides you a do follow backlink but also features your business listing on their homepage for a specific period of time. Some directories also provide more than 1 backlinks which usually called as Deep Linking.

Nowadays, mostly all the directory submission websites have the above 3 options on their submission page. Few of them don’t have the free listing option. But the below given Free Directory Submission Sites List allows you to submit free links.

How this “360+ Free Directory Submission Sites List” can get you at least 101 Backlinks?

I am expecting that till now you are very much clear about the Directory Submission. So it’s time to provide you with the best Free Directory Submission Sites List of 200 which will help you to gain some quality backlinks for your website. You just have to follow the below given list and start submitting your business in these websites one my one.

You will be glad to know that each and every link of this list is opened – checked – verified by me only. All the given links are of directory submission websites. No Spam!

List of 360+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020 with their DA, PA & Alexa Rank

Sr. NoWebsitesDAPAAlexa Rank
1boingboing.net89737619
2freewebsubmission.com496857700
3submitexpress.com565721480
4viesearch.com435765202
5gigablast.com545429575
6addurl.nu375337329
7somuch.com365239106
8wldirectory.com275236046
9thalesdirectory.com265242559
1001webdirectory.com345254325
11ontoplist.com415149707
12activesearchresults.com405034427
13infotiger.com295030074
14mastermoz.com265042137
15freeprwebdirectory.com235033385
16Linkdir4u.com215041095
17Seoseek.net145058197
18directory.r-tt.com6149128841
19sitepromotiondirectory.com314939294
20Dondir.com244963358
21Weddo.info184965372
22Pakadtrader.com214962125
23Seodeeplinks.net154955661
24Seorange.com194959112
25Azlisted.com1749263250
26Directory.askbee.net1649320324
27bloglisting.net404990175
28sites-plus.com144972911
29blogsthatfollow.com1749321604
30spillbean.com2449193404
31hotvsnot.com394831985
32submissionwebdirectory.com344844150
33sonicrun.com324828641
34tsection.com3148144919
35a1webdirectory.org304836322
36anaximanderdirectory.com204853104
37Directorystaff.com154846292
38Dirhello.com264868846
39Addsite.info1548121136
40secure.linkcentre.com404743817
41usalistingdirectory.com324766662
421abc.org304740972
43gainweb.org274746233
44intelseek.com214741346
45Alligatordirectory.com164761517
46Pelicandirectory.com204772381
47websquash.com374619835
48prolinkdirectory.com334642807
49alistdirectory.com314635445
50info-listings.com294634731
51addgoodsites.com294650827
52domaining.in2546259105
53allfreethings.com254634456
54linkpedia.net234632160
55alistsites.com234643025
56fwebdirectory.com2046252327
57zopso.com194671219
58directory.gtsee.com1846134675
59Jaguardirectory.com1146213730
60Addurls.org1146697510
61blogsrater.com2446241352
62dir.tools4noobs.com544523171
63marketinginternetdirectory.com344555353
64topsiteswebdirectory.com344552924
65cipinet.com334534265
66directoryvault.com334585706
67busybits.com314550236
689sites.net304536290
69britainbusinessdirectory.com294552195
70one-sublime-directory.com294544939
71facebook-list.com294575999
72ukinternetdirectory.net284535490
731websdirectory.com284535843
74amray.com284591869
75addbusiness.net274535533
76splut.com2745135396
77247webdirectory.com264536102
78domainnamesseo.com264549362
79picktu.com264527911
80fat64.net264541298
81directory-free.com254528775
82ellysdirectory.com254542669
83target-directory.com254560587
84afunnydir.com254556813
85acedirectory.org254547482
86aweblist.org244562573
87bestbuydir.com224561365
88mugro.info194538577
89gainesvillesbest.com1845144920
90zexro.info164546907
91Obln.org104541209
92abc-directory.com364436201
93hdvconnect.com324454820
94mygreencorner.com3144137706
95directory.ldmstudio.com304477373
96highrankdirectory.com284465277
97elitesitesdirectory.com284446158
98abstractdirectory.net274459613
99skoobe.biz274470006
100craigslistdir.org274460005
101bedirectory.com264471945
102interesting-dir.com264453427
103pakranks.com254431611
104lemon-directory.com254447986
105activdirectory.net254472816
106directoryws.com244446576
107linknom.com244495053
108upsdirectory.com244467255
109ask-directory.com244461415
110clicksordirectory.com244461734
111poordirectory.com234465895
112bing-directory.com234472587
113ebay-dir.com224477867
114linkaddurl.com214460159
115worldweb-directory.com214442113
116hydeparkbooks.com2044133983
117abacusseo.com194455826
118allstatesusadirectory.com194439620
119add-page.com164451431
120Submitlink.com.ar144449119
121Directory.worldsnap.com2544209818
122operationuplink.org424386329
123usawebsitesdirectory.com294335369
124acewebdirectory.com274332960
125txtlinks.com274341540
126add-oncon.com274390460
127loadspy.com264368696
128bedwan.com264337394
129thinkfla.com264386377
130linkslive.info25432508103
131exampledir.com254366231
132seodirectoryonline.org244343334
133w3catalog.com244335367
134reddit-directory.com244365402
135nonar.com234338001
136weboworld.com234340418
13710directory.com234342879
138h-log.com224361560
139directoryfire.com224371316
140directorybin.com2143187436
141hotdirectory.net214383606
142hitwebdirectory.com2143122661
143digabusiness.com204379873
144onemilliondirectory.com204336998
145corpdirectory.info204346522
146evolvingcritic.com204340779
147homepageseek.com204399480
148livepopular.com194333512
149finest4.com194376786
150aaasmeetings.org1943793546
151pr3plus.com194359685
152ananar.com184334412
153enforum.net164394091
154Dir.org.vn1143139302
155blogtopsites.com524336289
156advancedseodirectory.com274251756
157jewana.com264227430
158canadawebdir.com264239314
159linkspurt.com264275760
160handtucher.net2642117382
161usgeo.org254239853
162gmawebdirectory.com254234029
163directory.seofreetools.net2542529785
164mediafiredirectlink.com254278895
165siteswebdirectory.com234247087
166ranaf.com234243655
167galyeannursery.com234296903
168sublimelink.org234263162
169cultuurtechnologie.net2242913789
170abstractdirectory.com214253974
171momsdirectory.net214231855
172blpdirectory.info214253480
173wewebware.com214291389
174blahoo.net204255710
175freetoprankdirectory.com204235521
176addlinkzfree.com204251263
177the-web-directory.co.uk194274630
178domico.info194252989
179generalwebdirectory.org194275627
180addnewlink.com.ar194251300
181abstractdirectory.org1942107182
182piseries.com184243759
183callyourcountry.com184260513
184generalshoppingdirectory.com184243747
185namedirectory.com.ar184277949
186cafelaunch.com164284579
187textlinkdirectory.com164268521
188dir-submitter.info1642137223
189Dn2i.com154264642
190Thegreatdirectory.org1442163735
191Wondex.com1542197282
192Seodir.org1342701818
193directory.candomultimedia.com3441423025
194alivelinks.org284164233
195web-directory-sites.org2841100075
196asklink.org284150838
197happal.com274128259
198thecgisite.com264182176
199justdirectory.org264152481
200intercambioseo.com214161940
201directory.edu.vn2041108506
202bestfreewebsites.net204183996
203webdirectory.co.in204172528
204taurusdirectory.com204147147
205quickdirectory.biz194187961
206towebmaster.net194172414
207wlddirectory.com194144214
208cafeatlantico.info1941158405
209tele-script.com1941181904
210dizila.com184143942
211directory-listingsnow.org1841106123
212bubblesdirectory.com1841170916
213ampledirectory.com174175640
214brownlinker.com1641121876
215alabamaindex.com164163130
216addedtheurl.com1641225913
217tagshub.com154169775
218Generaldirectorylistings.org114161156
219Balti.biz174174183
220Linkdirectorylistings.org144166095
221Xtians.com154170888
222Redlinker.com194157058
223Anoj.org144172760
224Businessfreedirectory.com204148054
225Pinklinker.com164168238
226Mccregion6.net1741181132
227Seo.wgsmedia.net2541332010
228unique-listing.com294052055
229fire-directory.com284082793
230targetlink.biz274073306
231hotlinks.biz264084387
232relevantdirectories.com254076072
233alivelink.org254089444
234prolink-directory.com254081763
235search-group.com2540519554
236cyprus-net.com2540468773
237trafficdirectory.org244053434
238newwebdirectory.com24401056137
239qualityinternetdirectory.com234099394
240yellowlinker.com234050112
241directoryseo.biz234029875
242bahiacar.com2340312918
243list-directories.com224085208
244bari.biz214058956
245freeinternetwebdirectory.com214051919
246morefunz.com214046604
247dracodirectory.com204043327
248robolinks.com1940194372
249directory.addlinksuggest.com1940244458
250callbuster.net1840166280
251informationcrawler.com184050404
252deeplinker.net1840349538
253bizzdirectory.com184069876
254rajaf.com1840157464
255hawkdirectory.com174067070
256directorylist.me1740178341
257website-services.biz1740170445
258thelinkssys.com1640204235
259idahoindex.com164040549
260bobresources.com164045637
261caida.eu174044776
262Abovealldirectory.com174047902
263Diamondoa.org194055574
264Seofriendly.com.ar234066774
265linksmaximum.com1540193658
266eslovar.com263946323
267traveltourismdirectory.info263955594
268rapidenetwork.eu2639153712
269promotebusinessdirectory.com263938761
270angelsdirectory.com263972651
271traveltourismdirectory.net2639113512
272relevantdirectory.biz243987207
273piratedirectory.org243998624
274efdir.com233965308
275thedirectorylistings.org223987964
276generalbusinesswebdirectory.com213948001
277zorkk.com2139195194
278ifidir.com2139117527
279mhdw.org2139161628
280in-sla.org2039352612
281thetusker.biz203948298
282sbclansite.com2039614301
283in.uk.com1839249908
284findsites.net1839193104
285canadiandirectory.org183993901
286the-net-directory.com173999229
287godirectory.org1739220357
288lifetimelinks.com1739107710
2891188la.net1739192026
290directorieslist.net1639192021
291drumtv.com1639308317
29210stardirectory.com163990855
293ayroo.com163964940
294gtglax.net163985650
295codedlistings.com1639281964
296postfreedirectory.com163951922
297seotarget.net1539191276
298seokeeper.com1539153926
299Linkshere.com.ar1539173835
300wordpressblogdirectory.com2539279845
301pr8directory.com263830867
302seanwise.com243874232
303cubawebdirectory.com2338283064
304freeaddurl.org2238273946
305linkteve.com2138232073
306jeitacave.net203852650
307ecctrade.com203872807
308ec123.net2038219721
309freewebdirectory.biz1938170573
310uia.biz19381027977
311royallinkup.com1838117073
312britaindirectory.biz1738984311
313pixelsocial.com1638469312
314firmpay.com1638214877
315globaldirectorylisting.com1638327432
316orglearningblog.com1638984371
317paradaise.net153863866
318Athenelinks.com143893308
319D1mm.net2138217914
320Orangelinker.com1338292056
321realplayerlive.com2437109433
322targetsviews.com243736621
323findingourway.net2437439886
324bocaiw.net233751526
325sound-directory.com2037189518
326bergerdirectory.com1837145637
327dmozing.com1737216444
328linkmysite.net1737272531
3295submission.com163780409
330Magpiedirectory.com133771723
331Nctweb.com2137205891
332putmyfinger.co.uk2436791229
333nipao.org2236189847
334searchenginesubmission.biz2136882104
335mydannyseo.com213639030
336hoo.blahoo.net203655710
337salemcg.com2036232962
338dirnets.com2036320857
339quarterdirectory.com1536342861
340Directory.wgshost.com1536702607
341relevantdirectory.us28351009695
342quicklinks.net263552157
343fivestarscenter.com243541081
344infobert.com2335488079
345webdirectory1.biz203574214
346thewebdirectory.org183545643
347leadinglinkdirectory.com183563666
348sitetweets.net1635125072
349Bestbusinesswebdirectory.com183565607
350Cdhnow.com27351091958
351Crocodiledirectory.com3735245562
352directorybusinesssite.org1934121704
353flognaw.com183495690
354directorywonderful.com1734411258
355awebindex.com1534387883
356Sergiuungureanu.com123451426
357Thomsondirectory.com3434181315
358treasurereading.com1933914669
359einternetindex.com183346417
360Gobyus.eu1933495148
361yesitsfree.co.uk1832331676
362worlddir.org1532481072
363directorylistingsonline.org1532332119
364adverttree.com1630195970
365doolweb.net1529708809

How Directory Submission is easy and yet Powerful then other OFF Page SEO Techniques?

The Directory Submission is easy as compare to other OFF Page SEO Techniques, because you don’t have to create and account or profile in these directory websites. You can directly visit any of the above given websites, get into your relevant category and start submitting your business in it. Further, there are quite a few fields which you have to fill in for successful submission.

Reason behind being powerful is, here you are submitting your request directly for a backlink. If your request got accepted, You will get a reliable backlink. Not like other OFF Page SEO Techniques, in which even after successful submission you are not getting any backlink. 

Tips to consider while Directory Submissions – High Chances of Approval!

Now you are very much aware about the power of Directory Submission, so you have to be extra careful while submitting a request for the submission. If you keep below points in your mind while submitting, the chances for your approval will be higher –

1. Category

Be careful while choosing category for your website submission. If you will choose correct category, to which your business belongs to, the chances for your business will be high. But if you choose a wrong category to submit your business there are no chances for your approval. If you don’t see your business category in the any directory website, it’s better to leave that website.

Bonus Point: Sometime it’s very difficult to find category from the dropdown of the submission page. So what you can do is, first find your category and then hit the Submit Link button. In this way the category in which were will come selected in the form.

2. Title, Description and Keywords

Once you are done with the category, fill the other required fields of the form, namely –

  • Title – You should give a proper title to your business. You can’t go more the 60 – 90 characters in the title part. It’s always recommended to have your targeted keyword in your title.
  • Description – In most of the directory submission websites you will find 2 description columns. In the above one you have to give you short description about your business (within 160 to 240 characters). In the other one you can precisely write about your business.
  • Keywords – Though keywords are disowned by Google but directories are still using them. You can give LSI keywords related to your target keywords in this column.

Pro Tip – Always go through the submission guidelines of directory in which you are submitting your business. All important information is given in that area.

Wrapping Up

Hope you have enjoyed the above Free Directory Submission List and other information given in the blog. If you have any question regarding this blog, do post a comment and I will definitely reply you. Don’t forget to share it with your fellow SEO buddies!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *